Skip to main content
Technology

MacBook Pro Buying Guide (November 2026): Models, Chips and Prices

Published 26 min read
A sleek silver laptop open on a minimalist wooden desk, the screen showing an abstract colourful wallpaper, plain lid, soft morning light

In short

As of 3 November 2026, Apple sells touchscreen PROLED XDR MacBook Pros from $2,899 (shipping 6 November) [1][3], mini-LED M5 Pro models from $2,499 and, per MacRumors, an M6 14-inch from $1,999 [2]. Buyers who do not need Pro power or ports are pointed to the MacBook Air [2].

Key takeaways

  1. Apple introduced the PROLED XDR MacBook Pro on 28 October 2026, with deliveries from 6 November 2026 and US prices from $2,899 to $4,799 [1][3].
  2. The PROLED models cost about $400 more than the mini-LED prices immediately before the announcement, which is roughly 16%, 13%, 10% and 9% more [3].
  3. M5 Pro supports up to 64GB of memory at 307GB/s, and M5 Max up to 128GB at 614GB/s [4][2].
  4. Macworld's comparison, updated in July 2026, calls the MacBook Air best for most people, and says the MacBook Pro with M5 Pro or M5 Max is best for demanding workflows such as 4K video editing, 3D work, heavy multitasking and software development [5].
  5. Apple rates battery life at up to 22 hours for the 14-inch and 24 hours for the 16-inch with M5 Pro, and up to 20 and 22 hours with M5 Max [6].
  6. MacRumors reports a base 14-inch M6 model from $1,999, but the details need confirming on apple.com [2].
On this page 14 sections
  1. What is the newest MacBook Pro as of November 2026?
  2. Which MacBook Pro should I buy?
  3. How much does the new MacBook Pro cost?
  4. MacBook Pro vs MacBook Air: which is better for you?
  5. What is the difference between M5, M5 Pro, M5 Max and M6?
  6. Is the OLED touchscreen MacBook Pro worth the extra money?
  7. How much RAM and storage do you need?
  8. How long does a MacBook Pro battery last?
  9. Is now a good time to buy a MacBook Pro?
  10. Can you buy a MacBook Pro in Iran?
  11. Common mistakes
  12. Frequently asked questions
  13. Glossary
  14. Sources

What is the newest MacBook Pro as of November 2026?

The newest MacBook Pro is the MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display, which Apple introduced on 28 October 2026 in 14- and 16-inch sizes. Pre-orders opened that day and deliveries start on Friday, 6 November 2026 [1][7]. It is the first Mac with a touch display [1][2], and 9to5Mac calls the design the first MacBook Pro redesign since 2021 [6].

Which MacBook Pro models can you buy now?

Three groups make up the lineup, according to Apple and MacRumors:

  • PROLED XDR models (M5 Pro and M5 Max). These come in 14- and 16-inch sizes with a tandem OLED display, touch and a Dynamic Island. US prices start at $2,899 [1][3].
  • Mini-LED models (M5 Pro and M5 Max). Apple introduced them in March 2026 and still sells them with the same design and notch. In the US the 14-inch M5 Pro starts at $2,499 and the 16-inch M5 Pro at $2,999 [2].
  • A 14-inch base model with an M6 chip. MacRumors reports a $1,999 starting price and a 6 November 2026 launch [2]. In the sources gathered, Apple's PROLED press release does not describe this model, so confirm the details on apple.com before relying on them.

Before the M6 report, the entry point was the 14-inch with the base M5 chip. It launched on 15 October 2025 at $1,599, and in March 2026 Apple made 1TB of storage standard, with a starting price of $1,699 ($1,599 for education) [8][4]. The sources do not say whether it stays on sale beside the M6 model, so check Apple's store.

How did the lineup change over the past year?

  1. 15 October 2025: the 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 launched, with deliveries from 22 October 2025 [8].
  2. 3 March 2026: Apple announced M5 Pro and M5 Max models. Pre-orders opened on 4 March and deliveries began on 11 March 2026 [4].
  3. 28 October 2026: the PROLED XDR models were announced, with deliveries from 6 November 2026 [1].

Which MacBook Pro should I buy?

The right MacBook Pro depends on the work it has to do, because chip tiers, memory ceilings and displays differ more than the model names suggest. The sources gathered include no independent reviews of the PROLED models as of 3 November 2026, and 9to5Mac notes that real-world testing is needed to see whether the new chassis changes sustained performance [6]. This guide therefore relies on Apple's specifications and press coverage.

Which MacBook Pro suits your kind of work?

  • General everyday use: Macworld's comparison, updated in July 2026, calls the MacBook Air best for most people for its portability, battery life, silent operation and everyday performance [5]. MacRumors points buyers who do not need Pro performance, ports or the mini-LED display to the Air or the lower-cost MacBook Neo [2].
  • Video, 3D and software development: Macworld says the MacBook Pro with M5 Pro or M5 Max is best for demanding workflows such as 4K video editing, 3D work, heavy multitasking and software development [5]. M5 Pro supports up to 64GB of unified memory [4].
  • Local AI work: memory capacity and bandwidth are the specs to compare. M5 Max supports up to 128GB at up to 614GB/s, against 64GB and 307GB/s for M5 Pro [4][2]. Apple claims up to 4x faster LLM prompt processing than M4 Pro and M4 Max, which is Apple's own comparison [4].
  • The best screen: the PROLED XDR models quote up to 2000 nits peak brightness and a 10,000,000:1 contrast ratio [1].

Should you pick the 14-inch or the 16-inch?

The PROLED 14-inch weighs 3.0 lb against 3.5 lb for the mini-LED 14-inch, and the PROLED 16-inch weighs 4.0 lb against 4.7 lb for the mini-LED 16-inch [6]. Apple rates battery life at up to 22 hours for the 14-inch and 24 hours for the 16-inch with M5 Pro [6]. In the US the 16-inch PROLED costs $500 more than the 14-inch with M5 Pro ($3,399 against $2,899) and $300 more with M5 Max ($4,799 against $4,499) [1][3].

Should you pay for PROLED or stay with mini-LED?

MacRumors reports the PROLED models cost about $400 more than the mini-LED prices just before the announcement [3]. Both lines offer M5 Pro and M5 Max, three Thunderbolt 5 ports, HDMI, an SDXC card slot, MagSafe and a headphone jack [1][4][6]. All of them can fast charge to 50% in 30 minutes, which Apple's March release says needs a 96W or higher USB-C power adapter [1][4][6]. The extra money buys the brighter touch display, the Dynamic Island and a lighter body, which section 6 covers.

Two silver laptops side by side on a white table, one larger and one smaller, seen from above

How much does the new MacBook Pro cost?

US starting prices on 28 October 2026 run from $2,899 for the 14-inch PROLED XDR model with M5 Pro to $4,799 for the 16-inch with M5 Max [1][3]. Apple still sells the mini-LED M5 Pro models from $2,499 (14-inch) and $2,999 (16-inch) [2]. MacRumors reports a base 14-inch M6 model from $1,999 [2]. Prices outside the US are not in the sources gathered.

How much do education buyers pay?

Apple's US education prices for the PROLED XDR models start at $2,749 (14-inch M5 Pro), $3,199 (16-inch M5 Pro), $4,199 (14-inch M5 Max) and $4,499 (16-inch M5 Max) [1]. That is $150 to $300 below the standard starting prices.

How big is the price rise?

MacRumors reports the PROLED models cost about $400 more than the mini-LED prices immediately before the announcement ($2,499, $2,999, $4,099 and $4,399). That is roughly 16%, 13%, 10% and 9% more [3]. That baseline comes after the MacBook price increases that Macworld reports Apple made in June 2026 [5]. Apple's March 2026 launch prices were lower: $2,199, $2,699, $3,599 and $3,899 [4]. Measured from launch, the 14-inch M5 Pro in PROLED form costs $700 more ($2,899 against $2,199), which is simple arithmetic from the two sources. The exact per-model June increases are not confirmed in the sources gathered.

What is the most expensive configuration?

The top US configuration costs $14,249 for the 14-inch and $14,549 for the 16-inch PROLED model. It has an M5 Max with an 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU, 128GB of unified memory, a 16TB SSD and nano-texture glass. Upgrading the 2TB SSD to 16TB alone costs $7,000 [3].

Are there lease options?

Apple's US lease programme, Apple Upgrade, lists the PROLED MacBook Pro from $55.99 per month for 36 months, excluding taxes and trade-in credit [1]. Leasing changes the monthly payment, not the total cost of the machine, so compare the full 36-month figure with the purchase price.

MacBook Pro vs MacBook Air: which is better for you?

The MacBook Air is the better fit for most buyers, and the MacBook Pro is the better fit for sustained heavy work, more ports and a brighter display. Sources agree on the split but differ in emphasis.

What does the MacBook Air offer?

Apple announced the MacBook Air with M5 on 3 March 2026. At launch it started at $1,099 (13-inch) and $1,299 (15-inch) in the US. It has 512GB of base storage (up to 4TB), a 10-core CPU, a GPU of up to 10 cores, 153GB/s of memory bandwidth and up to 18 hours of battery life. Its two Thunderbolt 4 ports support up to two external displays [9]. Those are launch prices, so check the current price before buying.

What does the MacBook Pro add?

M5 Pro and M5 Max MacBook Pros have three Thunderbolt 5 ports, HDMI, an SDXC card slot, MagSafe [1][4], plus a headphone jack [1][6]. The PROLED model supports up to three external displays with M5 Pro and up to four with M5 Max [1]. Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6 come from Apple's N1 chip [1][4]. The Pro also offers more memory and storage headroom, covered in section 5.

Do reviewers agree?

Macworld's comparison, updated in July 2026 before the PROLED launch, calls the MacBook Air best for most people, and says the MacBook Pro with M5 Pro or M5 Max is best for demanding workflows such as 4K video editing, 3D work, heavy multitasking and software development [5]. MacRumors' roundup presents the 14-inch Pro as the choice for a better display and faster chip than the Air, calls the October 2026 refresh a good time to buy, and points buyers who do not need Pro performance, ports or the mini-LED display to the Air or the MacBook Neo [2]. These are different audiences and priorities rather than a contradiction, so match the machine to your workload.

Where does the MacBook Neo fit?

Apple's macOS Tahoe 26 compatibility page lists a 'MacBook Neo (13-inch, A18 Pro)' [10], and MacRumors calls it the lower-cost option [2]. The sources gathered give no price or full specifications for it, so check Apple's site before comparing it with the Air.

What is the difference between M5, M5 Pro, M5 Max and M6?

Apple silicon is the family of chips Apple designs for the Mac, and each tier raises the core counts, memory ceiling and memory bandwidth. All performance figures below are Apple's own comparisons, and 9to5Mac notes that real-world testing is still needed to show how the PROLED design affects sustained performance [6].

What is the base M5?

The 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 launched on 15 October 2025 at $1,599. Apple cited a 10-core GPU, up to 3.5x the AI performance of M4, up to 24 hours of battery life, up to 4TB of storage and 16GB of starting unified memory [8].

What do M5 Pro and M5 Max add?

Apple says M5 Pro and M5 Max have up to an 18-core CPU (6 super cores and 12 performance cores), up to 30% faster CPU performance, up to a 50% graphics increase over M4 Pro and M4 Max, and up to 4x faster LLM prompt processing [4]. M5 Pro supports up to 64GB of unified memory at up to 307GB/s of memory bandwidth, and M5 Max supports up to 128GB at up to 614GB/s [4][2]. Apple also says SSD speed is up to 2x faster than the previous generation [4].

What is the reported M6 model?

MacRumors reports a base 14-inch MacBook Pro with an M6 chip, a 12-core CPU, a 12-core GPU, up to 32GB of memory, up to 170GB/s of memory bandwidth, three Thunderbolt 4 ports, up to a 4TB SSD and up to 24 hours of video streaming. It starts at $1,999 and is reported to launch on 6 November 2026 [2]. Because Apple's PROLED press release does not describe it, treat these figures as unconfirmed until you see them on apple.com [1].

What configurations does Apple offer?

  • M5 Pro: starts at 24GB of memory (options 48GB and 64GB) and 1TB of storage (options 2TB and 4TB) [6].
  • M5 Max: starts at 36GB (options 48GB, 64GB and 128GB) and 2TB (options 4TB, 8TB and 16TB) [6].
  • The 16TB option is new with the PROLED XDR models, and 8TB was the previous maximum [6].
Macro photograph of a modern processor chip on a circuit board, dramatic light

Is the OLED touchscreen MacBook Pro worth the extra money?

It is worth it if you value display quality, touch input or a lighter body. It is harder to justify if you only want the chip, because the chip tiers are shared with the cheaper mini-LED models [2][6].

What does the PROLED XDR display offer?

The display uses tandem OLED. Apple quotes up to 2000 nits peak HDR and SDR brightness, a 10,000,000:1 contrast ratio, a 120Hz variable refresh rate and a colour gamut covering P3 and Adobe RGB [1]. The mini-LED Liquid Retina XDR display offers up to 1000 nits sustained brightness and a 1,000,000:1 contrast ratio [2], with up to 1600 nits peak [2][6]. The touch sensor is built into the display panel, and macOS translates touch into clicks, so many existing apps work with touch [1][7]. The PROLED models also replace the notch with a Dynamic Island [2][6], which Apple says hosts Spotlight, Live Activities and Siri AI [1].

How much lighter is it?

The PROLED 14-inch weighs 3.0 lb against 3.5 lb for the mini-LED 14-inch, and the PROLED 16-inch weighs 4.0 lb against 4.7 lb [6]. Screen sizes are 14.2 inches for the PROLED 14-inch and 16.3 inches for the PROLED 16-inch, against 16.2 inches for the mini-LED 16-inch [6][7]. Apple also says the PROLED model has 55% recycled content overall and a 100% recycled aluminium enclosure [1].

What are the benefits and drawbacks?

  • Benefit: higher quoted peak brightness (2000 against 1600 nits) and contrast (10,000,000:1 against 1,000,000:1) [1][2].
  • Benefit: the first Mac touch display, plus 0.5 to 0.7 lb less weight [1][6].
  • Drawback: about $400 more at US starting prices than the mini-LED prices before the announcement [3].
  • Drawback: it is new hardware, independent reviews are not in the sources gathered, and real-world testing is needed to see whether the new chassis changes sustained performance [6].
  • Caution: PROLED models ship with macOS 27 ('Golden Gate'), while the March 2026 M5 Pro and M5 Max models launched with macOS Tahoe [1][4]. The sources do not say how touch behaves on older macOS versions.

How much RAM and storage do you need?

Apple's sources give capacities and prices, not workload recommendations, so the practical approach is to choose the chip tier whose memory ceiling covers your largest expected workload. The ceilings are 32GB for the reported M6 model, 64GB for M5 Pro and 128GB for M5 Max [2][4]. Starting points are 24GB and 1TB for M5 Pro and 36GB and 2TB for M5 Max [6].

What do the storage upgrades cost?

Storage is where prices climb fastest. On the top PROLED configuration, moving from 2TB to 16TB alone costs $7,000 [3]. The 16TB option is new with PROLED XDR [6].

What do typical purchases cost?

  • Same chip, different screen. A 14-inch M5 Pro costs $2,499 with the mini-LED display and $2,899 with PROLED XDR, or $2,749 for PROLED with the US education discount [2][1][3].
  • Top chip, bigger screen. A 16-inch M5 Max costs $4,799 in PROLED form against $4,399 for the mini-LED price before the announcement, a $400 gap [1][3].
  • Everything maxed. The top 16-inch PROLED configuration costs $14,549. The previous maxed-out 16-inch (128GB memory, 8TB SSD, nano-texture glass) topped out at $10,149, while the same 8TB specification on the new PROLED model costs $10,549, which is $400 more [3].

The worked examples show that the screen choice adds a roughly fixed $400, while memory and storage tiers decide whether a bill stays near $3,000 or approaches five figures.

A video editor working on a laptop in a dim studio, the screen showing an abstract editing timeline

How long does a MacBook Pro battery last?

Apple rates the 14-inch PROLED and mini-LED models at up to 22 hours with M5 Pro and up to 20 hours with M5 Max. The 16-inch models are rated at up to 24 hours with M5 Pro and up to 22 hours with M5 Max [6]. These are Apple's own 'up to' figures, so real use will vary with workload and brightness.

How does it compare with other models?

  • The 14-inch MacBook Pro with base M5 was rated at up to 24 hours at its October 2025 launch [8].
  • The MacBook Air with M5 is rated at up to 18 hours [9].
  • The reported base M6 14-inch is listed at up to 24 hours of video streaming, according to MacRumors [2].

All the M5 Pro and M5 Max models can fast charge to 50% in 30 minutes [6][1], which Apple's March release says needs a 96W or higher USB-C power adapter [4]. Note that the base M5 14-inch carries a higher rating than the 14-inch M5 Pro, so a bigger chip does not mean longer battery life.

A person working on a laptop at a train-table window seat in daylight, no charger in sight

Is now a good time to buy a MacBook Pro?

MacRumors says that because the lineup was refreshed in October 2026, 'now is a good time to buy' [2]. The case is simple: the current models are as new as they will be. The counterpoint is price. The PROLED premium is measured against the prices just before the announcement [3], which came after the MacBook price increases that Macworld reports Apple made in June 2026 [5], and the March 2026 launch prices were lower [4].

How can you lower the cost?

Apple lists US education pricing from $2,749 for the PROLED 14-inch M5 Pro [1]. Its Apple Upgrade lease, from $55.99 per month for 36 months, is listed excluding taxes and any trade-in credit [1], and Apple's March release describes Apple Trade In credit toward a new Mac [4].

What is still uncertain?

  • Independent reviews. The PROLED models ship on 6 November 2026 [1], and 9to5Mac says real-world testing will show whether the new design affects sustained performance [6].
  • The M6 model. Only MacRumors describes its price and specifications, so confirm them on Apple's site [2].
  • Apple's performance claims. Figures such as up to 30% faster CPU and up to 4x LLM prompt processing are Apple's own comparisons [4].
  • The next refresh. The sources gathered do not say when Apple will update the lineup again.

If you can wait a few weeks, the first independent reviews should help answer the sustained-performance question. If you need a machine now, buy against the specifications you have confirmed rather than against Apple's headline claims.

Can you buy a MacBook Pro in Iran?

The sources gathered do not give a simple yes or no, and readers in Iran should not assume any particular MacBook model can be bought or serviced legally through official channels. Anyone unsure should take advice on sanctions rules.

What do the US rules say?

Apple's trade-compliance page says OFAC Iranian General License D-2, issued on 23 September 2022, authorises exports to persons in Iran of certain services, software and hardware incident to personal communications. Apple adds that only some of its goods and software fall into those categories [11]. A US Federal Register notice of 17 May 2024 updated OFAC's list of items incident to communications and added a computing-power limit (an Adjusted Peak Performance of no more than 1 Weighted TeraFLOP) for laptops, tablets and personal computing devices [12]. The notice republished the earlier General License D lists as the List under the Iranian Transactions and Sanctions Regulations (31 CFR 560.540) [12], and OFAC published a final rule amending those regulations the same day [13]. The conditions matter, so read the Federal Register notice and the final rule yourself rather than relying on a summary.

What else differs for readers in Iran?

Apple's October 2025 list of Apple Intelligence (beta) languages was English, French, German, Italian, Brazilian Portuguese, Spanish, simplified Chinese, Japanese and Korean. Persian is not on it [8]. Apple Intelligence features may therefore not work in Persian as of that release.

No source gathered covers Iranian retail prices, warranty or Apple service access, filtering or payment limits for Mac purchases, so this guide does not make claims about them. Apple's pre-order country list for 28 October 2026 covered 30 countries and regions, but that list was not retrieved, so it is not known whether Iran is included [1]. For a purchase involving Iran, take qualified legal advice.

US starting prices by MacBook Pro model, as of 28 October 2026. Mini-LED M5 Max prices are those immediately before the announcement, as reported by MacRumors; the M6 model is reported, not confirmed by Apple.
ModelChipDisplayUS starting priceUS education price
14-inch base (reported)M6Mini-LED, per MacRumors [2]$1,999 [2]Not listed
14-inch PROLED XDRM5 ProTandem OLED, touch$2,899 [1][3]$2,749 [1]
16-inch PROLED XDRM5 ProTandem OLED, touch$3,399 [1][3]$3,199 [1]
14-inch PROLED XDRM5 MaxTandem OLED, touch$4,499 [1][3]$4,199 [1]
16-inch PROLED XDRM5 MaxTandem OLED, touch$4,799 [1][3]$4,499 [1]
14-inch mini-LEDM5 ProLiquid Retina XDR (mini-LED)$2,499 [2]Not listed
16-inch mini-LEDM5 ProLiquid Retina XDR (mini-LED)$2,999 [2]Not listed
14-inch mini-LEDM5 MaxLiquid Retina XDR (mini-LED)$4,099 [3]Not listed
16-inch mini-LEDM5 MaxLiquid Retina XDR (mini-LED)$4,399 [3]Not listed
MacBook Air with M5 (US launch prices, 3 March 2026) against M5 Pro and M5 Max MacBook Pro models (specifications as of 28 October 2026, Apple figures).
FeatureMacBook Air with M5MacBook Pro with M5 Pro / M5 Max
US starting price$1,099 (13-inch) and $1,299 (15-inch) at launch [9]$2,899 to $4,799 for PROLED XDR models [1][3]
Base storage512GB, up to 4TB [9]1TB (M5 Pro) or 2TB (M5 Max) [4]
CPU10-core [9]Up to 18-core [4]
Memory bandwidth153GB/s [9]Up to 307GB/s (M5 Pro) or 614GB/s (M5 Max) [4]
PortsTwo Thunderbolt 4 [9]Three Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC slot, MagSafe, headphone jack [1][4][6]
External displaysUp to two [9]Up to three (M5 Pro) or four (M5 Max) on PROLED [1]
Battery (Apple 'up to')18 hours [9]14-inch 22 or 20 hours; 16-inch 24 or 22 hours [6]
Mini-LED and PROLED XDR MacBook Pro compared, as of 28 October 2026 (Apple's quoted figures and US starting prices for the 14-inch M5 Pro).
FeatureMini-LED (Liquid Retina XDR)PROLED XDR (tandem OLED)
Peak brightnessUp to 1600 nits [2][6]Up to 2000 nits [1]
Contrast ratio1,000,000:1 [2]10,000,000:1 [1]
TouchNo; PROLED is the first Mac with touch [1]Yes, built into the panel [1]
Camera areaNotch [2][6]Dynamic Island [1]
Weight, 14-inch3.5 lb [6]3.0 lb [6]
Weight, 16-inch4.7 lb [6]4.0 lb [6]
US starting price, 14-inch M5 Pro$2,499 [2]$2,899 [1][3]

Common mistakes

  • Comparing the new price with the wrong baseline

    Fix: Check which baseline a price comparison uses. MacRumors measures the roughly $400 PROLED premium against the prices immediately before the 28 October 2026 announcement [3]. Those prices came after the MacBook price increases that Macworld reports Apple made in June 2026 [5], and the March 2026 launch prices were lower, for example $2,199 for the 14-inch M5 Pro [4].

  • Treating the M6 base model as confirmed

    Fix: Treat the M6 14-inch at $1,999 as a MacRumors report until it is confirmed on apple.com, because Apple's PROLED press release does not describe it in the sources gathered [2][1].

  • Buying a Pro when an Air would do

    Fix: Start from the workload. Macworld's comparison, updated in July 2026, calls the MacBook Air best for most people, and says the MacBook Pro with M5 Pro or M5 Max is best for demanding workflows such as 4K video editing, 3D work, heavy multitasking and software development [5].

  • Reading Apple's 'up to' performance claims as benchmark results

    Fix: Remember that Apple's figures such as up to 30% faster CPU and up to 4x faster LLM prompt processing are Apple's own comparisons, and independent testing of the PROLED models is still to come [4][6].

  • Adding the largest SSD without checking its price

    Fix: Price the storage step before ordering. On the top PROLED configuration, going from 2TB to 16TB alone adds $7,000 [3].

  • Assuming both sizes have the same battery life

    Fix: Compare each size's battery rating. With M5 Pro, Apple rates the 14-inch at up to 22 hours and the 16-inch at up to 24 hours [6].

Frequently asked questions

What is the newest MacBook Pro?

The newest is the MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display, announced by Apple on 28 October 2026 in 14- and 16-inch sizes with M5 Pro or M5 Max chips [1]. MacRumors also reports a new base 14-inch with an M6 chip from $1,999, but Apple's PROLED release does not describe it in the sources gathered, so confirm it on apple.com [2].

Is the new MacBook Pro touchscreen?

Yes, the PROLED XDR models are the first Macs with a touch display. The touch sensor is built into the panel itself, and macOS translates touch into clicks, so many existing apps work with touch [1][7]. The mini-LED M5 Pro and M5 Max models that Apple still sells keep the notch instead of a Dynamic Island [2][6].

When does the new MacBook Pro come out?

Pre-orders for the PROLED XDR MacBook Pro opened on 28 October 2026, and deliveries start on Friday, 6 November 2026 [1][7]. MacRumors reports the base M6 14-inch is also due on 6 November [2]. Apple's pre-order list covered 30 countries and regions, so check availability for your country on Apple's site [1].

How much does the new MacBook Pro cost?

In the US, PROLED XDR models start at $2,899 (14-inch, M5 Pro), $3,399 (16-inch, M5 Pro), $4,499 (14-inch, M5 Max) and $4,799 (16-inch, M5 Max) [1][3]. Mini-LED M5 Pro models start at $2,499 and $2,999 [2]. Education prices begin at $2,749 [1]. A fully loaded 16-inch PROLED model reaches $14,549 [3].

Is the MacBook Pro worth it over the MacBook Air?

For most people, probably not. Macworld's comparison, updated in July 2026 before the PROLED launch, calls the MacBook Air best for most people and the MacBook Pro with M5 Pro or M5 Max best for demanding workflows such as 4K video editing, 3D work, heavy multitasking and software development [5]. The Air started at $1,099 at its March 2026 launch [9]. Against the Air's two Thunderbolt 4 ports [9], the Pro has three Thunderbolt 5 ports, HDMI and an SDXC card slot, and supports up to 128GB of memory with M5 Max [1][4]. The PROLED models also quote up to 2000 nits peak brightness [1].

Should I buy a 14-inch or 16-inch MacBook Pro?

Choose the 14-inch for portability and the 16-inch for the larger screen and longer rated battery. The PROLED 14-inch weighs 3.0 lb against 4.0 lb for the 16-inch [6]. Apple rates battery at up to 22 hours for the 14-inch and 24 hours for the 16-inch with M5 Pro [6]. The 16-inch PROLED costs $500 more at M5 Pro ($3,399 against $2,899) [1][3].

How long does a MacBook Pro battery last?

Apple's figures are up to 22 hours for the 14-inch and 24 hours for the 16-inch with M5 Pro, and 20 and 22 hours with M5 Max, for both PROLED and mini-LED models [6]. The MacBook Air with M5 is rated up to 18 hours [9]. The M5 Pro and M5 Max models can fast charge to 50% in 30 minutes [6][1], which Apple's March release says needs a 96W or higher USB-C power adapter [4].

Glossary

Unified memory
Unified memory is a single pool of memory that the CPU, GPU and other parts of an Apple chip share.
Memory bandwidth
Memory bandwidth is how much data per second a chip can move to and from its memory, measured in GB/s.
Mini-LED
Mini-LED (Apple's Liquid Retina XDR) is the backlit display used on the MacBook Pro models that keep the notch.
Tandem OLED (PROLED XDR)
Tandem OLED, sold by Apple as PROLED XDR, is an OLED panel design in which each pixel makes its own light and the touch sensor is built into the panel.
Nit
A nit is a unit of screen brightness, and Apple quotes up to 2000 nits peak for the PROLED display.
Dynamic Island
The Dynamic Island is the screen area that replaces the notch on PROLED models and hosts Spotlight, Live Activities and Siri AI.
MacBook Neo
MacBook Neo is a 13-inch Mac with an A18 Pro chip that appears on Apple's macOS Tahoe 26 compatibility list.
OFAC general license
An OFAC general license is a US Treasury authorisation that allows certain activity that US sanctions would otherwise restrict.

Sources

  1. Apple unveils groundbreaking MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display and Touch for the first time on Mac Apple Newsroom · 2026-10-28
  2. MacBook Pro: Should You Buy? Reviews and More (roundup, last updated October 28, 2026) MacRumors · 2026-10-28
  3. Apple's New Touchscreen MacBook Pro Costs Up to $14,549 MacRumors · 2026-10-28
  4. Apple introduces MacBook Pro with all-new M5 Pro and M5 Max, delivering breakthrough pro performance and next-level on-device AI Apple Newsroom · 2026-03-03
  5. Best MacBook for 2026: Air vs Pro vs Neo compared Macworld · 2026-07-07
  6. MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR vs MacBook Pro: Here's every difference 9to5Mac · 2026-10-28
  7. Apple Announces OLED MacBook Pro With Touch Display MacRumors · 2026-10-28
  8. Apple unveils new 14-inch MacBook Pro powered by the M5 chip, delivering the next big leap in AI for the Mac Apple Newsroom · 2025-10-15
  9. Apple introduces the new MacBook Air with M5 Apple Newsroom · 2026-03-03
  10. macOS Tahoe 26 is compatible with these computers Apple Support · 2026-09-14
  11. Apple Trade Compliance (Global Trade Compliance) Apple Legal
  12. Publication and Update of the List of Services, Software, and Hardware Incident to Communications (Federal Register Vol. 89, No. 97, pages 43513-43514) US Federal Register (OFAC, Department of the Treasury) · 2024-05-17
  13. Iranian Transactions and Sanctions Regulations (final rule) US Federal Register (OFAC, Department of the Treasury) · 2024-05-17
Share this guide Telegram WhatsApp X

About the Pouyam Team Editorial policy

On Pouyam

Explore Pouyam

Guides are one corner of Pouyam. Here is where to go next.

Quick navigation